About

Marcia Fernandes

Marcia Fernandes

Sample Sales Materials

sexystraps.JPG uptowncosmetics.JPG
Patented Product
Sexy Straps
Uptown Cosmetics
Caracas, Venezuela
redvan01.JPG
Redvan Investments Import, Venezuelan Art Clayworld Corp, Import Clay Tiles

You can download a copy of my resume here: Download Resume – (PDF)

Capabilities

Marketing/ Sales

College level instruction in marketing/web marketing and advertising. Development of a marketing plan for my private label and patented inventions, including research, competitive analysis, market positioning, branding, pricing, segmentation, advertising, promotion, distribution and sales management. Focus groups. Wholesale and retail operations. In-store merchandising. Catalog Sales. Commission sales of assorted licensed and patented products and fine art. Direct sales television in Spanish and Portuguese. Client relations. Import and export. Florida licensed real estate professional.

Management

Advertising department curriculum and assessment coordinator. College level instruction in management. Start-up planning for several of my own as well as private companies. Needs assessment and development. Computer systems initiative. Hiring and management of staff. Administrator of group health insurance. Development of office procedures and policies, personnel policies, and employee handbook. Strategic planning and expansion forecasting. Accountant and attorney interaction. Plan, coordinate and supervise special projects.

Finance

College level instruction in business. Cash flow management, preparation of financial statements, vendor relations, payables and receivables, payroll ADP, workers compensation, preparation of tax returns. Competitive pricing. Client statements. Financial forecasting. Budgeting. Financial reporting to headquarters. Bank reconciliation of multi-currency accounts. SEC compliance, reporting and portfolio performance measurement.

Communication

College level instruction in the areas of communicating through film, scriptwriting, speech, business, and internet communication. Co-authored a screenplay. Public relations writing/ press releases. Produced and wrote business news package and direct sales television commercials. Research for television news and advertising. Internet research and literature review for communication projects. Assisted news assignment editors and field producers. Features writer for college publication.

Work History

1998-Present Instructor

The Art Institute of Fort Lauderdale: Fort Lauderdale, FL

A collegiate, degree seeking institution, offering Associate of Science degrees and Bachelor of Science degrees in the fields of visual and practical arts. Instruction primarily in the advertising and interactive media departments.

2013-Present Sales

Ansarov Studios – Delray Beach, FL

Fine art photography sales and start-up of newly formed business venture.

2000-Present Inventor/Patent Holder

Licensing and developing patented consumer products

US Patent Number 6,086,451

Trademark Serial. No. 75896721

Recently

2007-2010 Managing Partner

360 LLC – Deerfield Beach, Fl.

Formed to develop the screenplay 360.

1999-2006 Licensed Real Estate Sales Person, Residential

Powernetrealty.com, Jupiter Fl. (Currently the license is in a status of “voluntary inactive” until the market improves)

Formerly

1999-2001 Adjunct Professor

Palm Beach Community College: Boca Raton, FL

Instruction in the communication and business departments.

1997-1998 Free Lance Associate Producer/Internship

PBS / Nightly Business Report: Miami, FL

Daily broadcast of national business news.

1995-1996 Partner

Florida Galaxy Corporation: Pompano Beach, FL

Co-wrote, produced and sold a line of giftware through direct sales television advertisements on Portuguese and Spanish Television.

1995-1997 Director of Operations

Jacobs Asset Management: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Asset Management Company for high net worth individuals, trusts, and foundations. Minimum $10,000,000 account.

$350,000,000 assets under management.

1993-1994 Assistant to the President

Streicher Mobile Fueling: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Mobile fleet fueling. Serving the south FL, TN, GA,CA

1987-1993 President/Owner

Redvan Investments: Boca Raton, FL

Managed several small importing ventures for such products as art, sculpture and floor tile from Venezuela. Real estate investment. Managed a family charter yacht.

1982-1986 President/Owner

Uptown de Venezuela: Caracas, Venezuela

Founded a private label cosmetics company in Venezuela.

This company was sold as a successful on-going line of cosmetics with national distribution when I left in 1986.

1981 Assistant to the President

Corpa Publicidad: Caracas, Venezuela

The second largest advertising agency in Venezuela and an affiliate of Ogilvy & Mather Advertising Company.

Worked on strategic planning for the agency and it’s affiliated companies.

1975-1979 Market Research Assistant

Fernandes Supermarkets: Norton, MA

Family owned super market chain of 36 stores. Full time summer employment.

Education

1997 Master of Arts- Communication – 3.92 GPA
Barry University: Miami, FL
1980 Master of Business Administration – With Distinction
Babson College: Wellesley, MA
1979 Bachelor of Science- Marketing – With High Distinction
Babson College: Wellesley, MA
1977 Associate of Science – Business Administration – Magna Cum Laude
Endicott College: Beverly, MA
Languages Bilingual English and Spanish
Awards Honored Faculty Member AIFL, January 2002

Student Choice Awards “Most Enthusiastic”, December 2004

Art Institute “Kudos Award”, January 2007

Art Institute “Kudos Award”, January 2008

Professional Certificates

2009 Strategic Planning and the Balance Score Card
Nova Southeastern University
Davie, FL
2007 Integrated Marketing Communication and the Internet
Nova Southeastern University
Davie, FL

Marcia-Fernandes.net is powered by WordPress.